We could burn brighter than the sun

I should be in bed sleeping, not sitting in the living room typing this post out. In the end can’t drag my ass up for school the next morning. Hahaha, i always regret for not sleeping early the night before ):

But my weak stomach is giving me problems again, feeling so bloated.
Anyway just another short entry before the weekend is here! ๐Ÿ™‚

One of my rare outfit of the day shots.
Cause I could barely open my eyes, couldn’t bother with my wet and tangled hair every single day.
I look really terrible and tired cause all the projects are here to haunt me.
Hence im hereby to announced that no OTD pictures this week ):

Unless you wanna see me in boring tees and shorts.
Hehehe.

And this was probably taken last week?
Check out my duo tone nail polish.HAHAHA, im actually so lazy to get them remove until i saw this picture T_T
Love my clean and short nails now! ๐Ÿ™‚

This is 2 out of 100 times that Sissy and i actually managed to wake up for breakfast.
Some plans got cancelled, but we don’t want to waste the glorious morning away!

So we ended up at Coffee bean! -____-
We wanted Arbite, but only get to know that they open at 11am when we reached.

Yeah, we woke up that early. Hahahaha.

For the chocolate lovers! ๐Ÿ™‚
Double chocolate latte for her and double chocolate for me!

Hi, would you like to check out my morning puffy face and eyes? ๐Ÿ™‚

We’ve got ourselves salmon scrambled eggs!
I never understand this until i tried salmon sashimi and having cravings for salmon now and then.

:O

Hehehe, loving the polkadot long sleeves top sissy is wearing.
Im gonna wear it to school tomorrow and head for my dental appointment with Sissy D:

One of my fillings decided to drop up one fine morning, so i got to get it fix.
I pray hard that my teeth are healthy, since my last visit to the horrible dentist was about 1 year ago?

Pleaseeeeee.

Hahahah, sorry for the abrupt picture of a plate of wanton mee.
Aww, makes me hungry ):

Met boyf , my friend Johans and his girlfriend at Changi Village before heading to Aloha Changi Resort to attend Cynthia’s 21st birthday! ๐Ÿ˜‰

Sometimes, it’s just so hard to get together after graduation. Everyone heading separate ways, accomplishing things in life.
So glad that I went because I really had a good time catching up with my poly friends!

And here’s the star of the day!
She was one of my greatest support during poly days, those good ol’ days ๐Ÿ˜‰

Giving her the present that we’ve got for her! ๐Ÿ™‚
Hahahaha, it’s really a headache when it comes to getting presents.

And this year, all my friends are turning 21years old!
Im going to be so brokeeeeeee ๐Ÿ˜ฅ

But, i know im so going to have fun this year attending all my friend’s birthday party.
Hehehehe, that aside i’ve already missed 3 of my friend’s birthday celebration.

BAD FRIEND!

It must be really tedious and tiring to organize birthday parties!
I think i might go crazy just thinking about it.
Im just want to have a simple celebration with my love ones, having fun, small talks, laughing out loud, nothing fanciful.

๐Ÿ˜€

Dreading for the day to come though, turning 21.
I wanna be forever 21, hahaha how epic.

Ending off with this ghostly picture of my bennyboy.
Hehehehe, so artistic thanks to me.

Really need to catch some sleep now, feel like skipping school everyday.
xoxo.

Ask me ant knee tink


February!

Oh dear, did you realize that it’s the second month of 2012 already?

And im still at my cny post, hahahaha. So horrible.
But im still here to complete it as soon as possible! ๐Ÿ™‚

My babygirl looking upset when she knows that the whole family is heading out again.
Awww, my cutest fluffball. It’s so fluffy im going to die, Fluffehhhhhhย โ™ฅ

On our way to myย ไธ‰ๅ”ๅ…ฌ’s house! ๐Ÿ™‚
Oh gawdddd, we look really alike here! Hehehe.

My cousin Junyi!
Her two favourite living things on the earth apart from her family has got to be Jessie and Xiaobai!

Hahahaha, it’s been a year since we see her and she still remembers them! ๐Ÿ™‚
I hate to say this, but time flies!

I could still clearly remember her being a toddler and she’s already primary two now?!?!?!
She is really smart and good at talking. She stared at me for awhile and told me i look like her friend. LOL.
I find it so hilarious because she looked so serious please! What’s running in kid’s mind nowadays? :p

My cutest nephew, Ryan!
I am missing him already. Hahahah.

He’s already attending pre-school and he sounds really adorable when he speaks! ๐Ÿ™‚

Hawhawhaw, check out Jess and herย ๆ ผๆ ผ’s headgear together with a reluctant looking Ryan boy!
:p

Outfit of the day:

Tinklebell beaded tank in creme, Florals Blossoms Paperbag Skirt in Red Poppies, I Hearts You Belt in Camel! ๐Ÿ™‚
Check out my mum’s OTD too, TTR Basic Tank in Electric Blue.

Hahahaha, she looks super bright that day! (Y)

Sophie arrives shortly after us!
Everyone wants a shot with the boy, WAI SHO KUTEZ :>

I love this picture!
My grandparents looks so sweet together ๐Ÿ˜€

With Sissy looking great in her polkadots bustier dress!
Me likey ๐Ÿ˜‰

Evanbaby wearing couple wear with his daddy again! ๐Ÿ™‚
Last shot at my 3rd uncle’s place before we head home and prepare early dinner for the crowd!

Love it when everyone comes to my place on the second day of CNY!
The more the merrier! ๐Ÿ˜‰

Sissy’s OTD! ๐Ÿ™‚

The best part about everyone coming to my place.
We get to wear anything we are comfortable with! ๐Ÿ™‚

Someone looking gluttony.
Hahaha, displaying all the goodies out!

Too overwhelm with the crowd. Hahaha she loves it when people come to visit ๐Ÿ˜€
Picking up all the pineapple tarts left overs my relatives dropped on the floor, celebrating CNY with us too. Hahaha.

Wearing her new outfit to show off to everyone!
She looks so dainty with the kimono ๐Ÿ™‚

My cute little neighbour who calls for xiaobai everyday when he comes home!
Love his bowl cut. Heheh. Cuteness x 10 ๐Ÿ˜€

Kid’s favourite toy at my house: Xiaobai.
She got chased and carried around, made her so tired at the end of the day! โค

Fans of Fairylights Fishtail Skirt!

We invited all our boys over too! ๐Ÿ˜€

Totally in love with this joyousย occasion.
Can’t believe that i have to wait for another 12 months more to another CNY T_T

It’s always good to have something to look forward to. Right?
Time for some soap opera, to bed and to school tomorrow!

Goodnight, you little pumpkins.
xoxo.


Bouncing back!

Hey people!

Happy Chinese New Year Eve ๐Ÿ˜€
How’s your reunion dinner? rubs tums.

It’s been long since everyone sit down together and have a good home cooked meal ๐Ÿ˜‰
Anyway, im finally back updated my poor neglected space.

Met my boy in town to get some new year clothes.
Tea break at Starbucks! ๐Ÿ™‚

Ordered the Green Tea Soy Latte and got my red velvet cupcake for free! ๐Ÿ™‚

It’s not bad.
But i still prefer the red velvet cupcakes at the twelve cupcakes!
WANT SOME RIGHT NOW!

I’ll still stick to starbucks’s banana/blueberry muffin ๐Ÿ˜€

A quiet afternoon in town ๐Ÿ™‚

I love to shop in town during a week day afternoon cause there are no queue, no crowd.
Hahaha, so glad that we didn’t have to squeeze and do last minute shopping this year! ๐Ÿ™‚

After finish shopping, it’s time to fill our tummies up!

Hate to decide what to eat whenever im in town. ):

We ended up with TAKOYAKI at the basement! ๐Ÿ™‚
My favourite takoyaki balls has to be from GINDACO!

The exterior is slightly cripsy and soft and warm inside.
The best thing is that they always serve it hot because there is always a queue for it.

YUMS.

But i would always pick up the octopus out and give it to Ben.
HAHAHA, so practically im only eating the flour and sauce! :p

We also got some gyoza from one of the stores!
We are big suckers for gyoza, lemme know if you have any to recommend! ๐Ÿ™‚

Heheheh, has been spending quality time with Ben last week because it was his block leave!

And so we decided to head for a short getaway at Batam! ๐Ÿ™‚

We woke up super early on Friday and caught the first ferry at 8am!
Super regret after booking the earliest ferry because i realized the earliest check in time for the hotel is 2pm.

Mmmm, how smart.
We spent our entire morning loitering around the nearby malls to kill time.

Overpriced dimsum, which taste below average.
Hahahah, but this is what we get when the shopping malls are only open at 10 am

I should have gotten more beauty sleep at home ):

After breakfast, we went exploring the mega mall located opposite our hotel.

And ended up at the arcade. Hahahaha, kids in us.
We were so happy because they have a counter at the entrance for us to redeem tokens for different prizes.

So old school!!! Hahahaha.

Each game at the arcade is so dirt cheap please! Hahaha.
Exchange rate is $1 SGD = 7000rupiah.

So per game is only $0.20
Hehehe, plus the entire arcade is empty.

ALL OURS!

Happiness wasย short-lived because we finished playing all the games and time check was 12pm.
:O

We had to find other source of entertainment till 2pm.

ANDDDD we found a karaoke place at the top floor of the mall.
We got the room for 2 hours and it costs us less than $10! ๐Ÿ™‚

After doing so many activities to keep us occupied in the morning, it’s check in time!
I got a deal at deal.sg, it comes withย accommodationย at Harris Hotel and Ferry to and fro! ๐Ÿ™‚

We like how simple the hotel is decorated.
Nothing fanciful, great for a quick get away ๐Ÿ˜‰

OTD: TTR Lace Embossed Top in Black
TTR Buttons Cuffed Shorts

Took a short rest and headed out for an early dinner! ๐Ÿ™‚
We were pretty clueless where to go and did a quick google on the ipad.

And we found:

933 Golden Prawn! ๐Ÿ™‚

We took a cab down and realized that the most expensive expense in Batam would definitely be cabbing.
Just a short trip and it’s about $6-7 SGD already.

Yay, foodie time! ๐Ÿ™‚

My bowl of birdnest.
Hahahaha, which by the way doesn’t taste like birdnest at all T_T

The bill came up to be around $40, reasonable enough ๐Ÿ™‚

We then cabbed down to Nagoya Shopping Mall.
Bad choice because there is nothing much to shop in their shopping mall.

The most interesting part of the mall has got to be their hypermart.
Hahahaha, everything in the hypermart is so cheap! Heheh.

Got back hotel early the previous night because Batam got pretty boring after awhile.
Hahahah, blame on us that we didn’t do much research on Batam before that.

Rise and Shine for breakfast at the hotel lobby! ๐Ÿ™‚

At certain timings, the staffs would blast music and dance to it.
Hahahahaha, im so amazed by how enthusiastic all the staffs are.

Even the security guard danced!

After we checked out, we went to the mega mall again before we catch our ferry back to Singapore.
Says “Bistro Godiva Coffee”

Tried their coffee, but nothing great.
Hahahaha.

Heard that Batam is famous for their layered cakes aka kueh lapis
Got it in the mall and brought it home.

Oh well, bengawan solo’s kueh lapis is definitely the best! ๐Ÿ™‚
That’s basically my trip to Batam.

We will only recommend you to Batam if you’re looking to relax and simple entertainments.
We went there for 2 days 1 night and spent less than $200 per person! ๐Ÿ™‚

Consider going there again when we are low on budget!

Alrighty, time to bathe and change into my new sleepwear!
Hehehehe, Have a great Chinese New Year everybardy!!!! โค

ๆ–ฐๅนดๅฟซไน๏ผŒไธ‡ไบ‹ๅฆ‚ๆ„๏ผ

 


My weekend!

Helloooooooooooo!
This week has been really hectic for me ):

School have just started and it happened to be Ben’s block leave!
Im really trying my best to balance everything.

Anyway,
Im so glad that i’ve managed to catch up with my girls before school starts!

Dinner was at Torte, located at waterloo street.
We had a hard time finding the location of the cafe. Omg, these girls always like to find all the secluded cafes.

Super adventurous please!

Today’s Special! ๐Ÿ™‚

The food menu choices was pretty limited though.
So we only ordered their Sausage Risotto in Marina Sauce and Roasted Chicken Leg! ๐Ÿ™‚

The iced tea tasted weird though, don’t try it!
Hahahaha :p

After dinner activity:

Headed over to Clarke Quay cause the girls wanted to check this bar out! ๐Ÿ™‚

It’s the Chupitos bar!

They’ve got this really special concotion!
Would really love to try it the next time, heheh sounds so interesting!

Reminds me of my favourite childhood icecream ๐Ÿ˜€

We ordered 12 shots in 3 flavours!
Gin Fizz, Lychee Lambada anddddd Condom!
Ordered it cause it sounds so interesting. Hahahaha.

So it goes this way: take the shot of drink, (don’t gulp it down)
Instead take the straw with the bubble and transfer the shot from your mouth to the bubble!

Hahahahaha, sounds really disgusting.
But you’re the one drinking it in the end anyway! :p

Once the bubble is filled with the shot, then use your mouth to bite off the entire bubble!
And it was really a disaster. Hahahah gets pretty messy after that so be prepared if you’re taking this shot ๐Ÿ˜€

 

Finished our drinks and suddenly got the cravings for some Turkish Icecream!

Hahahah, they are always being so ridiculous before you actually get your cup of icecream from them!
Hahahaha.

But the icecream didn’t turn out to be as nice as i thought it would be ):
The one I had at chaktutuk was so awesome ๐Ÿ˜€

The girls’ faces are so red after the shots!
Hahahahaha, bth.

My blood circulation was so bad cause i look totally fine and normal.
Went back home after that and drifted off to my wonderland.

 

Cause i had to wake up super early the next day for Ben’s POP!
I was so afraid that i might overslept.

Why must they hold the ceremony at such unearthly timing? ):

OTD: Lace Embossed Top
Summer Flirt Skirt in Navy.

Omg, look at those creases on the skirt.
Didn’t iron cause im afraid i might run late meeting his family!

His POP was held at the Marina’s floating platform.
Beautiful scenery but the sun was glaring at us from the start of the ceremony ):

 

And the boysย are out! ๐Ÿ™‚
Or should I say man? Hahahahaha.

I was spacing out most of the time though.
Hahahaha. ย Luckily it ended pretty fast (in an hour’s time?) and we are able to pick him up and get home! ๐Ÿ™‚

 

Pictures with the man!!! ๐Ÿ˜€

Hahahaha, and i must say.
They really stinked like a bomb! HAHAHAHA

So glad that he finally passed out from his basic military training and don’t have to go back to Tekong anymore! ๐Ÿ˜€
We even managed to squeeze out the weekend and plan a trip to Batam! I can’t wait for it already!

Anyway, im going on my bare face mode these few weeks cause my face condition has been really bad recently ):
All my pimples are popping out on my chin. THEY ARE SO UGLY ): x1000000

I hope they will get better before CNY please.
OKAY, shall not think anymore! If not more pimples are gonna pop out again.

Tomorrow is gonna be a long day in school! D:
NEED TO SLEEP NOW.

 

http://www.formspring.me/jongsy 


My perfect weekend

My perfect morning:
Seeing my baby girl lazing on the bed, flipping over waiting for someone to rub her tummy.
We love to disturb her when everyone is up and she is still warming the bed. She’s a lazybum :p
I love her smell and presence, hehehe she is the cutest thing ever! Spam loads ofย โ™ฅโ™ฅโ™ฅโ™ฅโ™ฅ

Anyway, I finally decided to be hardworking for once and took some snapshots of my usual weekend spent with my army boy!
๐Ÿ˜‰

Floral paperbag skirt which I kept telling Sissy how much I love the cut and material.
Kept it in other two colours, gonna wear it for new year. YAY! ๐Ÿ˜€

It’s great to have someone chauffeuring you around.
Heheheh, head to several places to get some work done and stock in at KJ! ๐Ÿ˜‰

Mine

His

HAHAHA, my bag is beyond hope.
Im a very organized person, just that I haven’t got time to take out the things that I don’t need. -___-

(nobody is gonna believe after seeing my bag, hahaha)

Ben basically only bring 3 items out?
Let’s see.. Wallet, Ipod touch and Ear piece.

Why is it so good to be a guy? T_T

And before we managed to drop the stocks at KJ, our stomach is already grumbling like MAD.
Only had breakfast till late noon 4plus?

Was craving for some salmon sashimi and decided on Nihon Mura @Cathay!
It was kind a bad choice though.. );

I was disappointed mainly because their salmon sashimi is not chilled enough? ):
Thought I could solely spam on it, but i guess not~

Their outlet at Singpost was not bad though! They have pretty decent ones.
I should have know.. ):

Filled our tummies and head off to bugis!
Separate our ways early cause i have to be at my godmum’s house early that night to prepare for baby reyyan’s 1st birthday! ๐Ÿ™‚

(Shall blog about it again if i have the time! :p)

#Wearyourfavouriteoutfit Sunday
Hahaha, sissy and I actually listed down the dress-code for Monday-Sunday sometime ago.

Have been sticking to theย dress-codeย ever since the day we established it.
So discipline please, hehe :p

Yay, driving out to get some…

Lao Ban Tau Huey!
Weeee, it’s been ages since I have my dosage of tau huey.

Hahaha, look.. It’s so smooth and yummy! ๐Ÿ˜€

Someone loves it too!
Nah, i guess she just want to photobomb. Hahahaha.

Someone got a new outfit! :O

Ben’s mum bought a Japanese Kimono for xiaobai when she was at Taiwan!

It’s so lovely!

Doesn’t it look so sweet on her? ย ๐Ÿ˜‰
Gonna keep it till new year and help her put it on!

Whasssssup bro?


Bits and pieces

Before this space starts to grow mould and mushrooms, I thought I should post some picturesย up!
Heh, but i haven’t transfer photos from the camera, so i just grabbed some photos from my phone!
๐Ÿ™‚

My weekends are mostly revolving around my army boy, spending quality time together ๐Ÿ™‚
He is having his field camp next week and probably won’t be out till 2 weeks time.

We are well-prepared this time round, gotten an extra battery for the phone so we can at least contact via the phone.
It’s getting so routine that both of us are pretty used to his army life already. Heheh, let’s hope that we can survive this! Im pretty sure i can ๐Ÿ˜‰

Outfit of the day: Vintage 60’s Top in Quarry Blue
Chanel inspired shorts in Black, hopefully we can launch this by early next year! ๐Ÿ™‚

Can’t believe that we are already going through the last month of 2011.
:O

This is way too fast!

Well, this year has been ratherย fulfillingย and fruitful.

Hopefully 2012 will be even better! ๐Ÿ™‚

Anyway, we randomly lunched at Jack’s Place because this request wasn’t complete last weekend!
Ben has been craving for some steak goodness and we thought that maybe we should pop by Jack’s Place since they have pretty good steak ๐Ÿ™‚

Set lunch comes with Soup of the Day, Dessert and Coffee/Tea
Very pocket friendly in our opinion ๐Ÿ˜‰

That pretty much explains why there is a small crowd during their lunch time even though their location is ย quite secluded.
We went to ย the outlet at Ang Mo Kio, it’s near the library and post office! ๐Ÿ™‚

B’s Ribeye steak

Grilled boneless chicken which doesn’t really appeal to me.
I don’t know why but im so sick of chicken, so gonna stay away from it for the time being ๐Ÿ˜ฆ

Postpone our movie session and went home to play with fluffyprincessdog.
Hahahaha, you bet she was so thrilled to see her boyfriend every weekend.

I think the both of them will haveย insomnia if they don’t meet for a week.
Im just.. the middle man. So now you know, hehe.

Attended Suan hunny bun’s birthday yesterday at Food for thought! (More photos to come when i transfer the photos!)
Love the cake Kat designed, so thoughtful and nice ^-^

My very own customized breakfast

Scrambled eggs, Bacon, Hashbrowns and Garlic mushroom ๐Ÿ˜€
The serving is so big, I can’t finish it. Hahaha maybe next time i should just do without one of the sides!

Some OTDs i previously posted on my instagram (follow me at jongsy)! ๐Ÿ™‚

#1 Missy Sixties Lampshade Skirt in Cream

#2 Hide and Seek Dress in Triangles

#3 Garden of love knit top (Upcoming)

#4 Surprise me reversible dress in Hot Hot Pink

#5 Stripey Tank Top
Simple Life Midi Skirt in London Red

#6 Lacet Shorts in Wine Red

#7 ย So much love Top
Ditsy Blonde Skater Skirt in Dodger Blue

Itacho and Laoban! Im so addicted to them. MAD LOVE.
Laoban queue is so horrible sometimes, 51 soyabean is equally nice. Omg ๐Ÿ˜ฆ

I got myself craving for tau huey again.
I want~

Everyday bed look ๐Ÿ˜€

My fluffy babygirl.
Love her tons, can’t live without her. โ™ฅ

Im so happy cause i baked cookies last night with Jess!
Oh god and they smell so good!! I wish I have more time to bake, it’s really so fun to adventure on differentย recipesย and ย sharing it with your love ones! ๐Ÿ™‚

More photos of my cookies in my next post ๐Ÿ˜€ ๐Ÿ˜€ ๐Ÿ˜€

Now, I should head to bed cause i need to drag my lazy ass up tomorrow morning!
Ask me ant knee tink


Sniff and snuff

Have been feeling super horrible all over through my entire weekend.
I guess I’ll just have to take my Vitamin C more often then, ๐Ÿ˜ฅ

Not gonna rant how bad my sore throat is, like a tumor growing in my throat.
Hahaha, ooopies.

Im here to bring some previews of the upcoming pieces!

Hide and seek dress in Triangles! ๐Ÿ™‚
Love the prints! Thought that the apple prints one is super adorable too!
Had a hard time choosing between this two prints :p
Wore this dress out with my date for my boy’s first bookout.
Miss him truckloads!

Settled our dinner at Marina Square, Imperial Treasure La Mian Xiao Long Bao cause Jack ‘s Place is full house during dinner time.
No choice, postpone that till next week then ๐Ÿ˜‰
Some weird cravings army boys will have before and after they enter/come out from army.
Steak, fast food, durian, crabs? HAHAHA, all the good food.

Heh, silly boy.
Finally out after 2 weeks! ๐Ÿ™‚

The UGLIEST xiao long bao that i ever see.

-_____-

HAHAHA, I stared at it dubiously before putting it in my mouth.
Hahaha, well luckily they tasted okay.

One of our dishes took ages to come, our deep fried frog leg.
We gave up waiting, and get the bill. All the food tasted pretty average, so don’t think we will be back again anyway :>

We stroll through citylink mall and found some Gelato ๐Ÿ™‚

1 for 1 from 7pm onwards!!! double ๐Ÿ™‚
Stared at each other gleefully and head in for some icecream goodness!

Choices are pretty limited though!
We had some trouble choosing our flavours.. hahaha, such picky customers.

YAY!
Hahahah, but the icecream are not great at all.

We couldn’t even finish a small cup.
By the way, a small cup cost $6. If there is no 1 for 1, we strongly feel that it is not worth your penny.

D:

Weekend fast forward, i woke up late on Sunday and head over to ben’s place.
Caught some videos and half a Friends with benefit.
Complete it when I bus back from Pasir ris ๐Ÿ™‚
Can’t wait for next week already! My life is so eventful sometimes.

Alright, moving on..

Wore the Missy Sixties Lampshade Skirt in Cream today! ๐Ÿ˜‰
Finally collected my cheque from my Blackberry company! It’s been forever.
I was suppose to collect the cheque on 25th Aug, look at your calendar and tell me why I dragged it for a good 3 months.
Hahahaha, even minion Erica can’t stop nagging at me.
Took a snapshot and show her.

So proud of myself. Right.
That’s all for today!

I really need to catch some sleep, if not i can’t recover!! )’:
Goodnight peeeeeps!