Bouncing back!

Hey people!

Happy Chinese New Year Eve πŸ˜€
How’s your reunion dinner? rubs tums.

It’s been long since everyone sit down together and have a good home cooked meal πŸ˜‰
Anyway, im finally back updated my poor neglected space.

Met my boy in town to get some new year clothes.
Tea break at Starbucks! πŸ™‚

Ordered the Green Tea Soy Latte and got my red velvet cupcake for free! πŸ™‚

It’s not bad.
But i still prefer the red velvet cupcakes at the twelve cupcakes!
WANT SOME RIGHT NOW!

I’ll still stick to starbucks’s banana/blueberry muffin πŸ˜€

A quiet afternoon in town πŸ™‚

I love to shop in town during a week day afternoon cause there are no queue, no crowd.
Hahaha, so glad that we didn’t have to squeeze and do last minute shopping this year! πŸ™‚

After finish shopping, it’s time to fill our tummies up!

Hate to decide what to eat whenever im in town. ):

We ended up with TAKOYAKI at the basement! πŸ™‚
My favourite takoyaki balls has to be from GINDACO!

The exterior is slightly cripsy and soft and warm inside.
The best thing is that they always serve it hot because there is always a queue for it.

YUMS.

But i would always pick up the octopus out and give it to Ben.
HAHAHA, so practically im only eating the flour and sauce! :p

We also got some gyoza from one of the stores!
We are big suckers for gyoza, lemme know if you have any to recommend! πŸ™‚

Heheheh, has been spending quality time with Ben last week because it was his block leave!

And so we decided to head for a short getaway at Batam! πŸ™‚

We woke up super early on Friday and caught the first ferry at 8am!
Super regret after booking the earliest ferry because i realized the earliest check in time for the hotel is 2pm.

Mmmm, how smart.
We spent our entire morning loitering around the nearby malls to kill time.

Overpriced dimsum, which taste below average.
Hahahah, but this is what we get when the shopping malls are only open at 10 am

I should have gotten more beauty sleep at home ):

After breakfast, we went exploring the mega mall located opposite our hotel.

And ended up at the arcade. Hahahaha, kids in us.
We were so happy because they have a counter at the entrance for us to redeem tokens for different prizes.

So old school!!! Hahahaha.

Each game at the arcade is so dirt cheap please! Hahaha.
Exchange rate is $1 SGD = 7000rupiah.

So per game is only $0.20
Hehehe, plus the entire arcade is empty.

ALL OURS!

Happiness wasΒ short-lived because we finished playing all the games and time check was 12pm.
:O

We had to find other source of entertainment till 2pm.

ANDDDD we found a karaoke place at the top floor of the mall.
We got the room for 2 hours and it costs us less than $10! πŸ™‚

After doing so many activities to keep us occupied in the morning, it’s check in time!
I got a deal at deal.sg, it comes withΒ accommodationΒ at Harris Hotel and Ferry to and fro! πŸ™‚

We like how simple the hotel is decorated.
Nothing fanciful, great for a quick get away πŸ˜‰

OTD: TTR Lace Embossed Top in Black
TTR Buttons Cuffed Shorts

Took a short rest and headed out for an early dinner! πŸ™‚
We were pretty clueless where to go and did a quick google on the ipad.

And we found:

933 Golden Prawn! πŸ™‚

We took a cab down and realized that the most expensive expense in Batam would definitely be cabbing.
Just a short trip and it’s about $6-7 SGD already.

Yay, foodie time! πŸ™‚

My bowl of birdnest.
Hahahaha, which by the way doesn’t taste like birdnest at all T_T

The bill came up to be around $40, reasonable enough πŸ™‚

We then cabbed down to Nagoya Shopping Mall.
Bad choice because there is nothing much to shop in their shopping mall.

The most interesting part of the mall has got to be their hypermart.
Hahahaha, everything in the hypermart is so cheap! Heheh.

Got back hotel early the previous night because Batam got pretty boring after awhile.
Hahahah, blame on us that we didn’t do much research on Batam before that.

Rise and Shine for breakfast at the hotel lobby! πŸ™‚

At certain timings, the staffs would blast music and dance to it.
Hahahahaha, im so amazed by how enthusiastic all the staffs are.

Even the security guard danced!

After we checked out, we went to the mega mall again before we catch our ferry back to Singapore.
Says “Bistro Godiva Coffee”

Tried their coffee, but nothing great.
Hahahaha.

Heard that Batam is famous for their layered cakes aka kueh lapis
Got it in the mall and brought it home.

Oh well, bengawan solo’s kueh lapis is definitely the best! πŸ™‚
That’s basically my trip to Batam.

We will only recommend you to Batam if you’re looking to relax and simple entertainments.
We went there for 2 days 1 night and spent less than $200 per person! πŸ™‚

Consider going there again when we are low on budget!

Alrighty, time to bathe and change into my new sleepwear!
Hehehehe, Have a great Chinese New Year everybardy!!!! ❀

ζ–°εΉ΄εΏ«δΉοΌŒδΈ‡δΊ‹ε¦‚ζ„οΌ

 


Feeling ooooozy

Hey guys!

Im finally back here after a tough fight with the sick bug.
Boooo, i was sick since Sunday after my batam trip ):

Took antibiotics and it got worse.

Puked my whole stomach upside down.
How can my 2012 be any better people?
That pretty much explain my absence from this space.
I will be back soon i promise! πŸ˜‰
Hopefully my stomach will recover fast and get ready for CNY! Β Hehehe.
Dont miss me too much! XOXO.

My weekend!

Helloooooooooooo!
This week has been really hectic for me ):

School have just started and it happened to be Ben’s block leave!
Im really trying my best to balance everything.

Anyway,
Im so glad that i’ve managed to catch up with my girls before school starts!

Dinner was at Torte, located at waterloo street.
We had a hard time finding the location of the cafe. Omg, these girls always like to find all the secluded cafes.

Super adventurous please!

Today’s Special! πŸ™‚

The food menu choices was pretty limited though.
So we only ordered their Sausage Risotto in Marina Sauce and Roasted Chicken Leg! πŸ™‚

The iced tea tasted weird though, don’t try it!
Hahahaha :p

After dinner activity:

Headed over to Clarke Quay cause the girls wanted to check this bar out! πŸ™‚

It’s the Chupitos bar!

They’ve got this really special concotion!
Would really love to try it the next time, heheh sounds so interesting!

Reminds me of my favourite childhood icecream πŸ˜€

We ordered 12 shots in 3 flavours!
Gin Fizz, Lychee Lambada anddddd Condom!
Ordered it cause it sounds so interesting. Hahahaha.

So it goes this way: take the shot of drink, (don’t gulp it down)
Instead take the straw with the bubble and transfer the shot from your mouth to the bubble!

Hahahahaha, sounds really disgusting.
But you’re the one drinking it in the end anyway! :p

Once the bubble is filled with the shot, then use your mouth to bite off the entire bubble!
And it was really a disaster. Hahahah gets pretty messy after that so be prepared if you’re taking this shot πŸ˜€

 

Finished our drinks and suddenly got the cravings for some Turkish Icecream!

Hahahah, they are always being so ridiculous before you actually get your cup of icecream from them!
Hahahaha.

But the icecream didn’t turn out to be as nice as i thought it would be ):
The one I had at chaktutuk was so awesome πŸ˜€

The girls’ faces are so red after the shots!
Hahahahaha, bth.

My blood circulation was so bad cause i look totally fine and normal.
Went back home after that and drifted off to my wonderland.

 

Cause i had to wake up super early the next day for Ben’s POP!
I was so afraid that i might overslept.

Why must they hold the ceremony at such unearthly timing? ):

OTD: Lace Embossed Top
Summer Flirt Skirt in Navy.

Omg, look at those creases on the skirt.
Didn’t iron cause im afraid i might run late meeting his family!

His POP was held at the Marina’s floating platform.
Beautiful scenery but the sun was glaring at us from the start of the ceremony ):

 

And the boysΒ are out! πŸ™‚
Or should I say man? Hahahahaha.

I was spacing out most of the time though.
Hahahaha. Β Luckily it ended pretty fast (in an hour’s time?) and we are able to pick him up and get home! πŸ™‚

 

Pictures with the man!!! πŸ˜€

Hahahaha, and i must say.
They really stinked like a bomb! HAHAHAHA

So glad that he finally passed out from his basic military training and don’t have to go back to Tekong anymore! πŸ˜€
We even managed to squeeze out the weekend and plan a trip to Batam! I can’t wait for it already!

Anyway, im going on my bare face mode these few weeks cause my face condition has been really bad recently ):
All my pimples are popping out on my chin. THEY ARE SO UGLY ): x1000000

I hope they will get better before CNY please.
OKAY, shall not think anymore! If not more pimples are gonna pop out again.

Tomorrow is gonna be a long day in school! D:
NEED TO SLEEP NOW.

 

http://www.formspring.me/jongsy 


My CNY favourite picks

Hello Sugar Pies!
Im bouncing up and down cause im so excited about tomorrow’s launch!
All the items are so pretty and apt for chinese new year (play some cny chingchong in the background~)

We actually kept a handful of them and getting all planned out what to wear for the 1st and 2nd day of Chinese New Year.

I bet you girls are searching high and low for a perfect outfit too!
When i was younger, my aunt would always bring us out to buy new clothes, shoes and bags!

Maybe that’s why i always look forward to CNY, not to mention all the ang baos, cny goodies (omg, love!) and gathering πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€

Omg, i can’t wait for CNY to arrive! WHEEE!

Okay, sorry for blabbering ):
I’ve picked out my favourite among all the babies!

My number one favourite!
This colour is so festive and happy looking, i bet you will shine and stand out among your relatives and friends! πŸ˜‰

Too bad sissy planned to wear it on the 1st day of CNY.
Maybe i can wear it next year? HEHEHE.

It’s so pretty and quirky, not a usual qipao you can find it anywhere. Β β™₯

Number 2 on list, do i need to say more? πŸ™‚
Im planning to wear this on my 2nd day of CNY!

We kept this skirt in 3 colours because they are casual enough for a day out with girlfriends!
Red poppies is my favourite among the whole lot! πŸ˜€

Kept the skirt in yellow peonies too!
It is happily sitting in my wardrobe now πŸ™‚

And last but not least, I love this wine rose the most out of all the colours!
You won’t regret if you get it, cause it look so damn gorgeous in real life.

Not kidding πŸ˜‰

Coralia orange comes in next.

What’s your pick? πŸ™‚
Share with me what are you planning to wear this coming CNY!
Hehehehe, CNY makes me happy.

Ask me ant knee tink
And, preview is up on facebook already if you still haven’t check your facebook page!
http://www.facebook.com/tinselrack

Go like and share the album cause we’ve got a promotionΒ for our collection tomorrow!
It’s gonna be a steal πŸ˜‰

I can’t stop thinking and staring at the photos.
Thinking too much these few days until all my ugly zits are popping out ):

I look really horrible now and the pimple cream is not helping at all!!!!

Okay.. maybe i should get more beauty sleep and be more diligent in applying my pimple cream.
Wanna be pretty for CNY D:

Sleepy tight people!
Drop me any questions at my fs and i will reply when i open my eyes tomorrow!
Hehehe, cause i love yall too much πŸ˜‰


My perfect weekend

My perfect morning:
Seeing my baby girl lazing on the bed, flipping over waiting for someone to rub her tummy.
We love to disturb her when everyone is up and she is still warming the bed. She’s a lazybum :p
I love her smell and presence, hehehe she is the cutest thing ever! Spam loads ofΒ β™₯β™₯β™₯β™₯β™₯

Anyway, I finally decided to be hardworking for once and took some snapshots of my usual weekend spent with my army boy!
πŸ˜‰

Floral paperbag skirt which I kept telling Sissy how much I love the cut and material.
Kept it in other two colours, gonna wear it for new year. YAY! πŸ˜€

It’s great to have someone chauffeuring you around.
Heheheh, head to several places to get some work done and stock in at KJ! πŸ˜‰

Mine

His

HAHAHA, my bag is beyond hope.
Im a very organized person, just that I haven’t got time to take out the things that I don’t need. -___-

(nobody is gonna believe after seeing my bag, hahaha)

Ben basically only bring 3 items out?
Let’s see.. Wallet, Ipod touch and Ear piece.

Why is it so good to be a guy? T_T

And before we managed to drop the stocks at KJ, our stomach is already grumbling like MAD.
Only had breakfast till late noon 4plus?

Was craving for some salmon sashimi and decided on Nihon Mura @Cathay!
It was kind a bad choice though.. );

I was disappointed mainly because their salmon sashimi is not chilled enough? ):
Thought I could solely spam on it, but i guess not~

Their outlet at Singpost was not bad though! They have pretty decent ones.
I should have know.. ):

Filled our tummies and head off to bugis!
Separate our ways early cause i have to be at my godmum’s house early that night to prepare for baby reyyan’s 1st birthday! πŸ™‚

(Shall blog about it again if i have the time! :p)

#Wearyourfavouriteoutfit Sunday
Hahaha, sissy and I actually listed down the dress-code for Monday-Sunday sometime ago.

Have been sticking to theΒ dress-codeΒ ever since the day we established it.
So discipline please, hehe :p

Yay, driving out to get some…

Lao Ban Tau Huey!
Weeee, it’s been ages since I have my dosage of tau huey.

Hahaha, look.. It’s so smooth and yummy! πŸ˜€

Someone loves it too!
Nah, i guess she just want to photobomb. Hahahaha.

Someone got a new outfit! :O

Ben’s mum bought a Japanese Kimono for xiaobai when she was at Taiwan!

It’s so lovely!

Doesn’t it look so sweet on her? Β πŸ˜‰
Gonna keep it till new year and help her put it on!

Whasssssup bro?


My outdated genting trip!

HAPPY NEW YEAR PEEEEEEPOS!
Hopefully 2012 will be a blast and blessful for all of you πŸ™‚

Would like to thank all my loved ones for being by my side forever no matter what.
LOVE THEM BIG TIME!

And of course, thank you all of you who have been going through my bits and pieces of 2011 together with meΒ β™₯

Here to blog about the day one of my Genting Trip:

Our morning puffy faces! :O
Woke up as early as 5am (that was hell) to catch the bus!

The bus has got a small monitor in front of us to keep us entertained.
I like that πŸ™‚ Even though we have already pre-downloaded our shows in the Ipad already.

Have to be well prepare for the 6 hours long journey! πŸ™‚

First stop: Yong Peng!
Bet everyone knows this place if you have been to Genting! πŸ™‚

The place with a lot of food and flies. Hehehe.

I tried their magic corn.
Well well, nothing special. HAHAHA, cheat ma feelins’ ):

Baby Reyyan!
Cutest CutestΒ β™₯

My beloved godmum, love her very much.
Always taking care of us even till now. πŸ™‚

Baby Reyyan’s outfit are so adorable. Hehehe.
Love the pants especially! Spanks.

The happiest moment of Reyyan’s life.
You will probably see him clapping his hands and smile only when there is food.

Hahahaha, he is the grumpiest baby ever.
But also the sweetest pie alive! ❀

Playing peekaboo with the naughty boy.
My favourite shots out of the whole lot of Β photos that we took!

While waiting to check into our hotel rooms!
Santa and the clown pushing ice-cream carts around. My uncle got all of us one each to keep us occupied for the time being πŸ™‚

Lunch was at ι˜ΏδΈ€ι²ι±Ό after we settled all our bags and luggages! πŸ™‚

Spot Jess wearing You’ve got a mail cardigan in Burgundy! πŸ™‚

First lunch at Genting was great πŸ˜€
And cause my uncle paid the bill, we didn’t have to pay anything.
So good to travel with adults! They will always take care of everything ^^

Imma still a kid yo.

Check out our quirky high socks! ;p

I was soooo fascinated when I saw this glitter man standing in the middle of the mall.
We thought he was just a statue, but noooooo! Kudos to them! πŸ™‚

And we saw a yellow and pink one subsequently.
SO COOL.

Yay, just woke up from his nap and time for dinner! πŸ˜€

It was a wrong choice though.
Service sucks, food are expensive too! D:

Showing off our new purchase during the afternoon shopping trip!
Notice the difference? πŸ˜‰

Jess with her falsies (plucked off) Β and my mini donut that i used to tie a messy bun!

And Sissy with her new coloured contact lens!
We were super amazed how different and nice she look! AWESOMEEEEE.

All the shots taken while waiting for my cousin to bring Reyyan for a train ride!
Happy boy! ;D

Even though we didn’t manage to do much activities at Genting, i appreciate the time spent with them. πŸ™‚
We treat each other like.. family ❀

Sweetest couple! Heheheh.
I love to see old couples holding hands and being sweet to each other.
Cause it makes me believe that you can be in love with someone till your hair turns grey πŸ™‚

And we end off the night with Ripley’s Believe it or Not!
Went in once, but since sissy and my cousin haven’t go in before i decided to go for the second round.

Everything inside is so amazing and intriguing! :O

I can do it pretty well!
Hehehehe :p

Grumpy kid sitting on the dentist chair!
Uh oh.. Which reminds me that i need to visit a dentist soon.

I can feel something wrong going on in my teeth.
Please please let it be healthy so i don’t need to do any fillings! 😦

The luckiest chair because the entire chair is made of horse’s shoe!
Im gonna be so lucky for the year 2012 πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€

Best actress in the house!

Strongest woman alive, hehehe πŸ˜‰

Looking grumpy eh.

My sissy’s special tongue talent!
Hahahaha, i can’t do that.

But i can flip my tongue front and back.
Talented? Hahahaha. I assume so :p

Tallest man, Robert Wadlow!
He continued to grow even at the age of 22.

How I wish I can get 10 cm from him! Heheheh

Faces made using badges and barcode!

Please visit Ripley’s Believe or Not/Indoor Haunted House (which is not scary at all -.-) or catch a movie at 12RM if you are bored at Genting!Β Hehehe, that’s basically how we keep ourselves entertained during the 3 days.

Anyway I was thinking about shifting to blogger already.
New year new blog! Hehehe.

I shall change it soon when I got the time! πŸ™‚
Time to hit the sack, im tiredddddd.

Hope your first day of 2012 went well.
β™₯


And a happy new year!

Hope your Christmas was awesome!
Yeppppps, Im finally back from my Genting trip. Hehehe.
Genting was so chilly (freaking 13degrees) and foggy, can’t go to the theme park for nuts. Super sad about it ):
Anyway, here’s what happened in the office before Christmas!

Our Xmas Edition Minions! πŸ˜€
In the minion uniform and head gears.

Hahahaha, love them so much for running up and down meeting the customers!

Chocolates to give away!
Hehehehe.

Cuppycakes as well.
I was so sad cause Twelve Cupcakes ran out of the Red Velvet Cupcakes ):

Guess it’s too popular huh.
But the Salted Caramel one tasted super nice too, calories worthy. Hee

A gift from our customer, Hazel ;D

It was so torturing.
Hahahaha, we took like ten thousands shots before i can put my cupcake in the fridge and in my tummy.

I kinda like my cupcake chilled :p
The cupcake is soooooo fluffy and not overly sweet. AWWWWSUM.

Hahahaha, check out our expressions. Hungry cupcakes soul.
Dying to have a second one, but NOOOO.

Diet gonna fail already.
Hahahaha. ):

OTD: TTR Vintage 60’s Top in White with black dots (favourite!)
I would like to pronounce it as Pab-bur-rat

Hahahaha.
Matched it with TTR Super or not hi waist shorts! Β Love the cutting of the shorts.
Hehehe, so nice! πŸ˜€

TTR Warehouse Inspired Skirt which willΒ Β be in the upcoming launch.

Betcha can’t wait can’t wait! πŸ˜€

Upcoming knit top!
Hahaha, i can’t explain how much i love the next collection.

There’s gonna be so much knit tops and cardigans!
You can’t have too much knit wear can you? πŸ˜‰

I brought it to the Genting Trip as well. Hahaha, my mum is so gonna die from all the washing. ):

β™₯

Hehehe, how i wish i was born in colder countries.
Cause will be able to wear thick and fuzzy wear everyday!

Well well, they are great for air conditional places too.
Speaking of that, it reminds me of my lecture hall.

And i still can’t believe that my school is gonna start in two weeks time. ):

I hope everything will be kinder to me.
I promise i will work hard. And i have to ):

Alrightys, that’s all for today!
Let’s all hope that year 2012 will be a better year! πŸ™‚

Ask me ant knee tink